Toptax  Personal Taxation Services  Ltd

Tel : Hertford 01992 553945


Email : mail@toptaxltd.co.uk

Copyright © Toptax PTS Ltd 2014

Privacy Statement –  22 May 2018


Toptax Personal Taxation Services Ltd is committed to protecting your information by handling it responsibly and safeguarding it by using appropriate technical and physical security measures.


Your personal data is data which by itself or with other data available can be used to identify you.


We want you to understand how we collect and use information about you and this privacy statement below explains what information we gather about you, what we use it for and who we share it with. It also sets out your rights and who you can contact for more information or any queries you may have.


The types of personal data we collect and how we use it


We may collect, record and use your personal data in paper (physical) and electronic form (email), and will hold, use and otherwise process that data to provide the products and services you have requested from us. However, from time to time we may contact you with details of other services we provide.


Your information won`t be shared for marketing purposes outside of Toptax Personal Taxation Services Ltd.


The personal data we process may include your:


Name, gender, age and date of birth;

Contact information, such as address, email and telephone numbers;

Country of residence;

Lifestyle and social circumstances (for example, your hobbies);

Family circumstances (for example, your marital status, spouse, partner and dependents);

Employment and education details (for example, the organisation you work for, your job title and your education details);

Financial and tax-related information (for example your income, investments and tax residency);


Personal data provided about third parties


If any information you give us relates to a third party (such as spouse, financial dependent, or joint account holder), by providing us with such personal data you confirm that, you have obtained any necessary permission to use it or are otherwise permitted to give it to us.



Protecting your personal data


We use a range of measures to ensure we keep your personal data secure, accurate and up to date. These include:


How long we keep your personal data for


We seek to ensure that we only keep your personal data for the longest of:


Your information rights


You have various rights in relation to your personal data. In particular, you have a right to:


If you would like to access or see a copy of your personal data, you must ask us in writing. We will endeavour to respond within a reasonable period, and in any event within one month in line with Data Protection Legislation. We will comply with our legal obligations as regards your rights as a data subject.


What should you do if you have a complaint


We hope you will be satisfied with the way in which we approach and use your personal data.


However, should you find it necessary to raise a concern please put it in writing to our Data Protection Officer (DPO) at Toptax Personal Taxation Services Ltd, 23A Fore Street, Hertford, Herts, SG14 1DJ.


You can also complain to the Information Commissioner`s Office, which regulates and supervises the use of personal data in the UK, at https://ico.org.uk/. We do hope you would make contact with us in the first instance, so that we have an opportunity to resolve any issues arising.


Changes to this Privacy Statement


We may modify or amend this privacy statement from time to time.


When we make changes to this privacy statement, we will amend the revision date at the top of this page. The modified or amended privacy statement will apply from that date. We encourage you to review this statement periodically to remain informed about how we are protecting your information.